Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Knoxville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Knoxville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Knoxville Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Knoxville TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Knoxville Crime Index 129577102.84479.3
 
Knoxville Violent Crimes 18941038.3553.5
Knoxville Murders 189.97
Knoxville Rapes 8948.833.1
Knoxville Robberies 538294.9205.8
Knoxville Aggravated Assaults 1249684.7336.5
 
Knoxville Property Crimes 110636064.53906.1
Knoxville Burglaries 22811250.4813.2
Knoxville Larceny/Thefts 76844212.22601.7
Knoxville Motor Vehicle Thefts 1098601.9501.5
 
Knoxville Arsons 1  11462.49N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Knoxville crime collection area population of 182,421.
  • Knoxville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Knoxville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Knoxville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Knoxville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Knoxville crime level is worse than national average.

 KNOXVILLE STATISTICS
 Knoxville Population: 173890
 Male Population: 82390
 Female Population: 91500
 Households: 76650
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.12
Knoxville Population
Knoxville Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement